Playoff Results

2002
Best of 3
Game 1 vs. Weyburn (Win) (5-0) (WP) Brian Hoff (LP) Dustin Emberley
Game 2 vs. Weyburn (Win) (9-2) (WP) John Martinez (LP) Ryan Siever

Best of 3
Game 1 vs. Melville (Loss) (3-1) (WP) Scott Corby (LP) Rene Gutierrez
Game 2 vs. Melville (Win) (9-8) (WP) Phil Sobkow (LP) unavailable
Game 3 vs. Melville (Loss) (5-1) (WP) Geoff Freeborn (LP) Darcy Blommaert

2003
Did not make playoffs

2004
Best of 3
Game 1 vs. Saskatoon (Loss) ( 6-1) (WP) Andrew Albers (LP) Dan Runzler
Game 2 vs. Saskatoon (Loss) (6-5) (WP) Greg Mullens (LP) Kyle Nicoletta

2005
Best of 3
Game 1 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (4-3) (WP) Brandon Rupp (LP) Alex Shedden
Game 2 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (6-1) (WP) Cody Hovdestad (LP) Logan Tunello

2006
Best of 5
Game 1 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (4-2) (WP) Ryan Flanagan (LP) Alex Shedden
Game 2 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (3-0) (WP) Brandon Rupp (LP) Craig Trent
Game 3 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (3-2) (WP) John DeVisser (LP) David Parker

2007
Best of 5
Game 1 vs. Melville (Win) (4-1) (WP) Alex Shedden (LP) D. Reynolds
Game 2 vs. Melville (Loss) (8-5) (WP) F. Robinson (LP) Paul Day
Game 3 vs. Melville (Win) (8-4) (WP) Jordan Herbison (LP) Gl Oravatz
Game 4 vs. Melville (Loss) (17-7) (WP) M. Costa (LP) Dave Parker
Game 5 vs. Melville (Loss) (5-4) (WP) E. Billings (LP) Alex Shedden

2008
Best of 5
Game 1 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (11-3) (LP) Mike Goemans
Game 2 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (5-2) (LP) Buster Mueller
Game 3 vs. Swift Current (Loss) (8-5) (LP) Chris Cox

2009
Best of 5 series Round 1
Swift Current 6 Yorkton 5 (loss) WP Chris Maloney LP Jordan Herbison
Yorkton 3 Swift Current 2 (win) WP Tyson Nesbitt LP Joey Evans
Swift Current 6 Yorkton 2 (loss) WP John Snyder LP Ben Dailey
Swift Current 8 Yorkton 1 (loss) WP Jesse Cornelison LP Cory McEvoy

2010
Did not make playoffs

2011
Did not make playoffs

2012

Did not make playoffs

2013

Did not make Playoffs

2014 
Best of 5 series Round 1
Regina 16 Yorkton 2 (loss) WP Denver Diefenbach LP Jeff Pool
Regina 3 Yorkton 1 (loss) WP Justin Blue LP Jamie Whitehead
Regina 4 Yorkton 2 (loss) WP Kevin Hand LP Cole Roark

2015
Best of 5 Series Round 1
Aug. 2/15 Regina 5 Yorkton 3 (loss) WP J Sylvester LP Aidan Goodall
Aug. 3/15 Regina 8 Yorkton 7 (loss) WP L. Cohen LP Aaron Dick
Aug. 4/15 Yorkton 2 Regina 0 (win) WP C. Scanlon LP J. Pratt
Aug.6/15 Regina 5 Yorkton 1 (loss) WP P. Smithey LP Derek Marshall HR Michael Schofield


2016

Best of 5 Series Round 1

Aug 1/16 Yorkton 6 Regina 5 (win) WP Spencer Jackson LP Sam Brunner

Aug 2/16 Yorkton 6 Regina 1 (win) WP Justin Johnston LP Andrew Mirasty

Aug 3/16 Yorkton 6 @ Regina 1 (win) WP Max Biedrzycki LP Adam Prashad


Best of 5 Series Round 2

Aug 5/16 Swift Current 3 Yorkton 0 WP Luke Wiechic LP Jamie Whitehead

Aug 6/16 Swift Current 6 Yorkton 0 WP Brian St. Pierre LP Gavin Collins

Aug 7/16 Swift Current 8 @ Yorkton 5 WP Christian Marquez LP Spencer Jackson



Yorkton Cardinals Past Rosters


2002 Roster

Greg Andreychuk (Yorkton SK) (Valley City State): Darcy Blommaert (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Mike Chillog (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Andy Clay (UC Riverside): Jason Collette (UC Riverside): Derek Derkatch (Regina SK) (Sask Baseball): Aaron Elmy (Saltcoats SK) (Sask Baseball): Chad Elmy (Yorkton SK): Rene Gutierrez (Nanaimo BC) (Minot State U): Brian Hoff (UC Riverside): Derek Kohut (Yorkton SK) (Prairie Baseball Academy): Kyle Leontowicz (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): John Martinez (UC Riverside): Travis Mentanko (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Ryan Neal (Saltcoats SK) (Sask Baseball): Nick Stushnoff (Calgary AB) (Minot State): Phil Sobkow (Calder SK) (Fresno City College): Jeff Wizniak (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Head Coach Bill Sobkow: Assistant Coaches Vern Neal and John Zeeben


2003 Roster

Clark Andres (San Clara MB) (Mayville State): Greg Andreychuk (Yorkton SK) (Valley City State): Kevin Balabuck (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Darcy Blommaert (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Andrew Brock (Burnaby BC) (Douglas College): Drew Calanchie (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Mike Chillog (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Derek Derkatch (Regina SK) (Sask Baseball): Aaron Elmy (Saltcoats SK) (Sask Baseball): Chad Elmy (Yorkton SK): Rylan Hanks (UC Riverside): Logan Kachur (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Chris Kilgore (Central Missouri State): Derek Kohut (Yorkton SK) (Prairie Baseball Academy): John Langan (Bellevue University): Matt Lawson (UC Riverside): Kyle Leontowicz (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Travis Mentanko (Yorkton SK) (Williston State): Ryan Neal (Saltcoats SK) (Sask Baseball): Nathan Sadowski (Regina SK) (San Francisco State): Nick Salotti (UC Riverside): Mike Sarafincian (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Phil Sobkow (Calder SK) (Central Missouri State): Jeff Wizniak (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Head Coach Bill Sobkow: Assistant Coaches Vern Neal and John Zeeben


2004 Roster

Greg Andreychuk (Yorkton SK) (Valley City State): Ray Bearden (Jacksonville State AL): Darcy Blommaert (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Drew Calanchie (Yorkton SK) (Miles City CC): Mike Chillog (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Anthony Claggett (UC Riverside): Aaron Cotter (South Slocan BC): Aaron Elmy (Saltcoats SK) (Sask Baseball): Chad Elmy (Yorkton SK): Logan Kachur (Yorkton SK) (Williston State): Derek Kohut (Yorkton SK) (Prairie Baseball Academy): Nick McMillan (Cal Poly): Travis Mentanko (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Ken Merrill (Arkansas State Monticello): Ryan Neal (Saltcoats SK) (Sask Baseball): Kyle Nicoletta (Niagra University): Philip Riley (Jackson State): Dan Runzler (UC Riverside): Paul Waterman (______ BC): Jeff Wizniak (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Head Coach Bill Sobkow: Assistant Coach John Zeeben


2005 Roster

​Greg Andreychuk (Yorkton SK) (Valley City State): Drew Calanchie (Yorkton SK) (Miles City CC): Nick Clark (UC Riverside): Robert Doliwa (Rossburn MB): Kyle Donovan: Aaron Elmy (Saltcoats SK) (Sask Baseball): Chad Elmy (Yorkton SK): Matt Henson: Logan Kachur (Yorkton SK) (Williston State): Andrew Martinez (UC Riverside): Travis Mentanko (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): Lance Miller (Jackson State): Mitch Miller (Jacksonville State): Jake Mobley: Alex Shedden: Logan Tunello (Jackson State): Jordan Wheeler: Jeff Wizniak (Yorkton SK) (Sask Baseball): JT Wright (Jacksonville State): Head Coach Bill Sobkow: Assistant Coach John Zeeben


2006 Roster

Eric Armstrong: Ross Ballard: Drew Calanchie (Yorkton SK) (Valley City State): Chad Coley: Robert Doliwa (Rossburn MB): Aaron Elmy (Saltcoats SK): Chad Elmy (Yorkton SK) (Brescia University KY): Logan Kachur (Yorkton SK): Wayne Kendrick: Travis Mentanko (Yorkton SK): David Parker: Alex Shedden: Craig Trent: Ben White: Jeff Wizniak (Yorkton SK): Coaches Bill Sobkow, John Zeeben, Jason Santangelo.


2007 Roster

Drew Calanchie (Yorkton SK) (Valley City State): Jeff Chase: Paul Day: Robert Doliwa (Rossburn MB): Aaron Edwards: Chad Elmy (Yorkton SK) (Brescia University KY): Daniel Hester: Logan Kachur (Yorkton SK): Cody Kissell: Travis Mentanko (Yorkton SK): Dave Parker (Winnipeg MB): Alex Shedden: Ross Tendler: Gary Valadez: Ben White:  Coaches Bill Sobkow, John Zeeben, Jason Santangelo.


2008 Roster

Zack Anderson (Ventura CA) (Ventura CC CA): Thomas Berolzheimer (Stockton CA) (University of The Pacific): Brian Burton (Kitchener ON) (Canisius College NY): Chris Cox (St. George ON) (Canisius College NY): Kaleb Cunningham (Lake Worth FL) (Monroe CC NY): Mike Goemans (Guelph ON) (Canisius College NY): Max Gutierrez (Oxnard CA) (Westmont College CA): Jordan Herbison (Brockville ON) (Monroe CC NY): Logan Kachur (Yorkton SK) (Missouri Southern State U): Taylor Lee (Orinda CA) (UCRiverside CA): Nick Longmire (La Mesa CA) ( University of The Pacific CA): Mark Magdaleno (Ventura CA) (Westmont College CA): Thomas McAlpine (N. Richland Hills TX) (Western Oklahoma State U OK): Mike McLaughlin (Mead NE) (Western Oklahoma State U OK): Buster Mueller (Poway CA) (Calif Poly State U CA): Robert Ramsdale (Dorchester ON) (Savannah State U GA): Levi Rhoades (Sentinel OK) ( Western Oklahoma State U OK): Ryan Smith (Fallbrook CA) ( Butte CC CA): Sean Smith (St. Mary's IA) (Graceland College): Sean Sullivan (Mission Viejo CA) (University of The Pacific CA): Coaches Bill Sobkow, John Zeeben, Jason Santangelo.


2009 Roster 

John Adamson (Medford OR) (U of Oregon OR): Felix Brown (Philipsburg St. Maarten Netherlands Antilles) (Ohio Dominican U OH): Garrett Brown (Marlow OK) (Western Oklahoma State U OK): Chris Byford (Marlow OK) (Western Oklahoma State U OK): Chris Cox (St. George ON) (Canisius College NY): Ben Daily (Windsor CO) (Front Range CC CO): Brandon Dhue (Toronto ON) (Guilford Tech CC NC): Jordan Herbison (Brockville ON) (Monroe CC NY): Jarrod Ivan (Toronto ON) (Thompson Rivers U BC): JJ Leaper (Sentinel OK) (St. Lucie Mets FL): Mark Magdaleno (Ventura CA) (Westmont College CA): Cory McEvoy (Fort Collins CO) (U of Oregon OR): Tyson Nesbitt (Willowbrook SK) (Labette CC KS): Levi Rhoades (Sentinel OK) (U of Oklahoma OK): Andrelton Simmons (Curacao Netherlands Antilles) Western Oklahoma State U OK): Josh Simms (Jamul CA) (U of The Pacific CA) (40 days): Jake Sylvester (Livermore CA) ( U of The Pacific CA) (40 days): Will Thorp (Surrey BC) (Douglas College): Elias Torres (Winnipeg MB) (Thompson Rivers U BC) Dillon Wilson (Chickasha OK) (Western Oklahoma State U OK): Andrew Haake ( Beatrice NE) (U of Nebraska Kearny): Blair Walters (Oak Park CA) (Ventura College CA) (13 days): Coaches Bill Sobkow, John Zeeben, David Parker.


2010 Roster

Jake Bailey (Covina CA) (MT San Antonio CC CA): Jeff Chase (Albuqueque NM) (Armstrong Atlantic U GA): Joseph Dunyon (Long Beach CA) (UCRiverside CA): Jordan Herbison (Brockville ON) (U of British Columbia): Stephen Johnson (Boulder CO) (St. Edward's U TX): David Kaplan (Colorado Springs CO) (Metro State College of Denver CO): Kenny Kissell (Covina CA) (MT. San Antonio CC CA): Nic Lindsay (Coquitlam BC) (U of British Columbia): Preston Lyon (Gastonia NC) (Pfeiffer U NC): Duncan McAlpine (N. Richland Hills TX) (Dallas Baptist U TX): Thomas McAlpine (N. Richland Hills TX) (Mount Olive College NC): Max McDonald (Pflugerville TX) (St. Edward's U TX): Jon Mihic (Langley BC) (Clarendon CC TX): Justin Norton (Surrey BC) (BCIT BC): Stuart Pudenz (Lee's Summit MO) (Dallas Baptist U TX): Ryan Saunders (Surrey BC) (Douglas College BC): Richard Seaton (Scarborough ON) (Douglas College BC): Ben Sollows (Moncton NB) (Ranger College TX): Bart Steponovich (Columbia MO) (UCRiverside CA) Tanner Waite (Westminster CO) (Lamar CC CO): Josh Wesson (Hot Springs AR) (Henderson State U AR): Coaches Bill Sobkow, John Zeeben, Jordan Herbison, Jeff Chase.


2011 Roster

Ghazaleh Sailors ( Santa Barbara CA) (San Marcos High CA): Elfry Abad (Lynn MA) (Mid America Christian U OK): Jake Bailey (Covina CA) (Mount San Antonio College CA): Zach Bott (Dublin OH) (Ohio Wesleyan U OH) (July 1-28): Landon Briscoe North Van BC) (Cloud County CC KS): Mark Ellis (Maple Ridge BC) (U of Southern Mississippi MS) (July 6-16): Sean Gavin (Canyon Country CA) (College of the Canyons CA): Natividad Dilone Gonzalez (Santiago DR)(Santiago Academy DR): James Green (New Braunfels TX) U of Houston Victoria TX): Daniel Harrison (Lebanon TN) (Cumberland U TN) (June 1-24): Yesniel Henriquez (Santiago DR) (Lon Morris CC TX): David Hole (Vancouver BC) (Thompson Rivers U BC) (June 1-20): Luis Lora (Santiago DR) (LakeLand CC IL): Max McDonald (Pflugerville TX) (St Edward's U TX): Kevin McLeod (Surrey BC) (Ranger College TX): Ryan Meek (Arnprior ON) (Redlands CC OK) (June 1- July 5): Jon Mihic (Langley BC) (Kansas Wesleyan U KS): Robert Rivers (Benecia CA) (San Francisico CC CA): Luis Sanchez (Santiago DR) (Lon Morris CC TX): Richard Seaton (Scarborough ON) (Cumberland U TN) (June 1-24): Ben Sollows (Moncton NB) (Ranger College) (June 1-15): Brock Werdel (Collinsville OK) (Redlands CC OK) (June 1-12): Henry Cartagena (New York NY) (Odessa College TX) (July 1-17): Trevor Daggon (Mission Hills CA) (College of The Canyons CA): Gabriel Molina (The Bronx NY) (Odessa College TX) July 1-28): Coaches Bill Sobkow: John Zeeben: Jared Franklin (Columbus OH) (Texas A&M International U)


2012 Roster

Ghazaleh Sailors (Santa Barbara CA) (U of Maine Presque Isle): Francis Rodriguez (Omaha NE) (Graceland U): Michael McCue (Bradford ON) (ST. Claire College Windsor ON): Bryce Manning (Ankeny IA) (Marshalltown CC IA): Liam Goodall (Nanaimo BC) (Victoria IBI BC): Brayon Colley (Pensacola FL) (Butler CC KS): Travis Donahoo (Knoxville TN) (Young Harris College GA): Reid Flasch (Lloydminster AB) (Thompson Rivers U BC): Gabe Cook (Witchita KS) (Butler CC KS): Jamie Whitehead (Calgary AB) (U of Calgary): Andrew Tindell (Pensacola FL) (Jefferson Davis CC AL): Tory Bell (Witchita KS) (Butler CC KS): Max Chadsey (Chilliwack BC) (Marshalltown CC IA): Corey Thompson (Lakeland FL) (jefferson Davis CC AL): Brett Smith (St Joseph MO) Johnson County CC KS): Dylan Tye (San Diego CA) Concordia U Irvine CA): Dustin Bickmeyer (O'Fallon MO) )Jefferson Davis CC AL): Logan Hershenow (St.Louis MO) (Jefferson College MO): Ian Horne (North Van BC) (West Hills CC CA): Tyler Arthur (St. Joseph MO) (Johnson County CC KS): Scott Livingston (Topeka KS) (Johnson County CC KS): Coaches Bill Sobkow, John Zeeben, Riley Gallu (June 1- 15 )


2013 Roster

Matt Bowles (Mt Washington KY) ( U of Southern Indiana); Aaron Dick (Langley B.C.) (Mayville State ND); Chris Estrada (Queens NY) (Monroe JC NY); Anthony Martinez (Egg Harbour NJ) (Monroe JC NY); Taylor Metzger (ST. Cloud Tech College MN) (Thunder Bay ON); Robert Page Brampton ON) Mayville State ND); Jeff Pool (Jacksonville AL) (Talladega College AL); Shaniel Rivera (Bronx NY) (Monroe JC NY); Kody Rock (Canora SK) Okanagan Univ. B.C.); David Toth (Danville IL) (U of Sothern Indiana); Matt Whitehead (Calgary AB) (Douglas College B.C.) Kameron Mizzell (Sylacauga AlL) Talladega College AL); Georgie Santiago (San Isabel PR) (Talladega College AL); Matt Chavarria (Carlsbad NM) (U of Southern Indiana); Nick Gallipeau (Ocoee FL) (Warner U FL); Ben Grillo (Kennesaw GA) (Emmanuel College GA); Mike Meany (Thunder Bay ON) Lakehead U ON); Sergio Perez (Naples FL) (Warner U FL); Alnardo Rodriguez (Bronx NY) (Western OK State OK); Robert Shedden (Thunder Bay ON) (Lakehead U ON); Liam Goodall (Nanaimo B.C.) (Embry-Riddle U FL); Justin Burgess (Tampa Bay FL) (Warner U FL); Dylan Gross (Tampa Bay FL) Warner U FL); Kevin McLeod (Lewis & Clark State U ID) (Surrey B.C.) Coaches///John McVey (Warner U FL)///Trevor Lishanko (Mayville State U ND) Bill Sobkow (Calder SK).


2014 Roster

Max Chadsey (Chilliwack BC) (Butler CC); Aaron Dick (Langley BC) (Mayville State ND); Easton Etter (Burleson TX) (Texas Wesleyan); Eliot King (Oklahoma City) (Butler CC); Derek Marshall (Yorkton SK)(Southeast Illinois CC); Jeff Pool (Jacksonville AL)(Talladega Colege); Clay Rideout (Lakeland FL)(Southeastern U); Cole Roark (Rolla MO)(SW Baptist U); Codi Scanlon (Portland OR)(San Diego Christian U); Jamie Whitehead (Calgary AB)(Douglas College BC); Vincent Whitenight (Austin TX)(St. Edward's U TX); Zach Mihic (Langley BC)(Mayville State U); Kameron Mizzell (Sylacauga AL) Talladega College; Georgie Santiago (San Isabel PR) (Talladega College AL); Austin Drummonds (Sylacauga AL)(Talladega College AL); Nick Gotta (San Diego CA)(Fullerton CC); Ben Grillo (Kennesaw GA)(Emmanuel College GA); Michael Heaton (Calgary AB) (Spokane CC); Stetson McCollin (Fort Lauderdale FL) (Southeastern U); Matt Collier (Sylacauga AL)(Talladega College AL); Cameron Duncan (Alpine AL)(Tuskegee College AL); Cutter Runte (Houston TX)(St. Edward's U TX) Coaches Bill Sobkow (Calder SK) Fresno State U CA); John McVey (Boynton Beach FL) (Warner U); John Zeeben Yorkton SK)(College of the Sequoias CA).


2015 Roster

Max Chadsey (Chilliwack BC) (Emmanuel College GA); Aaron Dick (Langley BC) (Mayville State U); Derek Marshall (Yorkton SK.)(Southeastern Illinois CC); Kody Rock (Canora SK.)(Mayville State U ND); Codi Scanlon (Portland OR) (San Diego Christian U CA); Jamie Whitehead (Calgary AB)(Douglas College BC); Camran Bonnema (West Fargo ND)(Mayville State U ND); Aidan Goodall (Nanaimo BC) (Vancouver IBI); Rodney McKay (Robinsonville MS)(Tougaloo College MS)(Aug.5/15); Eric Nerl (Cincinnati OH)(Eastern Kentucky U KY) (July 31/15); Garrett Osterode (Anthem AZ) Mayville State U ND)(July 31/15); Logan Parachoniak (Yorkton SK)(Hilbert College NY); Michael Schofield (Alabaster AL) (Talladega College AL); Riley MacDonald (North Vancouver BC)(Douglas College BC); Zach Mihic (Langley BC)(Mayville State U ND); Landon Briscoe (North Vancouver BC)(Dickinson State ND); Nick Gotta (San Diego CA)(Northwest Missouri State U MO); Carter Hanford (St. Louis MO)(Jefferson College MO)(July 30/15); Zach Hinojos (Carlsbad NM)(Lamar CC CO) (June 21/15) Luke Wurzelbacher (Ross OH)(Eastern Kentucky U Ky)(July 31/15); Kyle McComb (Surrey BC)(U of British Columbia BC); Nate Green (Jefferson College MO)(June 28/15); Griff Goyer (Burnaby BC)(U of British Columbia)(July 29/15); Dondrei Hubbard (Canton GA) (Talladega College) (Aug. 5/15); Hector Quinones (Barceloneta PR) (Southeastern Iowa CC IA)(June 9/15); Tristen Rizek (Albuquerque NM) (Lamar CC CO) (July 20/15); John Whalley (Oakville ON)(U of British Columbia BC) Kameron Mizzell (Sylacauga AL)(Talladega College) (Aug.3/15); Bill Sobkow (Calder SK.)(Fresno State U CA); John Zeeben (Yorkton SK)(College of the Sequoias CA).

2016 Roster